Home / About Us/ Officials

Wang Guoqiang

(en.nhfpc.gov.cn)

Updated: 2014-05-27

Vice minister and member of Party Leadership Group of the National Health and Family Planning Commission; Director of the State Administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine


In charge of traditional Chinese medicine management, maternal and child health and family planning technical service, the Maternal and Child Health Bureau, and the National Population and Family Planning Commission’s Contraceptive Management Center.


Wang Guoqing, born in Jiading District of Shanghai in March 1955, is of Han ethnic group.


September 1971: started working;


December 1973: joined the Communist Party of China; master’s degree in law and PhD in economics from Jilin University;


September 1971-Setember 1974: health worker at Inner Mongolia production and construction corps;


September 1974-March 1978: studying at traditional medicine department of Beijing College of Traditional Chinese Medicine


March 1978-May 1980: general office secretary of Ministry of Health;


May 1980-November 1983: general office secretary of State Administration of Medicine;


November 1983-September 1988: general office secretary of the State Family Planning Commission at the deputy chief level, deputy chief and chief of the secretariat;


September 1988-May 1994: general office deputy director of the State Family Planning Commission (visiting scholar to public health school of Japan’s Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare from March 1990 to March 1991);


May 1994-March 1996: general office director of the State Family Planning Commission;


March 1996-July 1998: director of policies and regulations department of the State Family Planning Commission;


July 1998-December 2000: director of financial department of the State Family Planning Commission (deputy Party secretary of Jiaozuo, Henan province, from May 1999-December 2000);


December 2000-March 2003: Party member and deputy director of the State Family Planning Commission (doubled as vice chairman of China Population Association from June 2002-June 2007);


March 2003-September 2003: Party member and deputy director of the National Population and Family Planning Commission;


September 2003-January 2007: Party member and deputy director of the National Population and Family Planning Commission, doubled as president of the Party school;


January 2007-April 2013: Party member and vice minister of the Ministry of Health, director and Party secretary of the State Administration of Traditional Chinese Medicine (doubled as chairman of the China Association of Chinese Medicine since June 2009);


April 2013: Party member and vice minister of the National Health and Family Planning Commission, director and Party secretary of the State Administration of Chinese Traditional Medicine.


Representative to the 16th, 17th and 18th National Congress and member of the 11th and 12th National Committee of CPPCC.

8.03K

Link: China's Central Government / World Health Organization / United Nations Population Fund / UNICEF in China

Copyright © National Health and Family Planning Commission of the PRC All rights reserved