Home / About Us/ Officials

Wang Pei’an

(en.nhfpc.gov.cn)

Updated: 2014-05-23

4.jpg

Vice minister and member of Party Leadership Group of the National Health and Family Planning Commission


In charge of family planning guidance, family development, and migrant population service and management.


Responsible for the Department of Family Planning Policy and Implementation, Department of Family Planning and Development and Department of Family Planning Services and Management of Migrant Populations service center of the Ministry of Health, service bureau of the National Population and Family Planning Commission, and migrant population information management center of the National Population and Family Planning Commission. Point of contact with the Family Planning Association, China Population Welfare Foundation and China Population Society.


Assists Director-General Li Bin in the training and exchange center of the National Population and Family Planning Commission (Nanjing International Training Center for Population Program)


Wang Pei’an, born in Guizhou’s Zunyi city, is of Han ethnic group.


December 1977: Joined the CPC


July 1975: Started work, received a master’s degree in economic administration at the Party School of the CPC


July 1975-March 1978: Worked in Zunyi as a graduate


March 1978-October 1979: Studied at Zunyi Normal College’s Chinese language and literature department


October 1979-December 1982: Teacher and secretary of the Youth League committee of the Zunyi Education Institute


December 1982-September 1983: Deputy secretary of the Youth League’s prefectural committee of Zunyi


September 1983-June 1989: Secretary of the Youth League’s prefectural committee of Zunyi (February 1986-January 1987: Head of poverty-relief work team for Zunyi’s Daozhen county and deputy secretary of Daqian district)


June 1989-November 1993: Deputy secretary of Zunyi


November 1993-June 1997: Secretary of Guizhou’s Xishui county


June-December 1997: Deputy administrator of Zunyi


December 1997-July 2000: Vice-mayor of Zunyi


July 2000-October 2006: Director and Party secretary of the Guizhou Family Planning Commission


October 2006-February 2007: Secretary of Qiannan


February 2007-March 2013: Vice Minister and member of Party Leadership Group of the National Population and Family Planning Commission (February 2007-February 2009: Party secretary of the National Population and Family Planning)


April 2013: Vice Minister and member of Party Leadership Group of the National Health and Family Planning Commission Representative to the 18th CPC National Congress

8.03K

Link: China's Central Government / World Health Organization / United Nations Population Fund / UNICEF in China

Copyright © National Health and Family Planning Commission of the PRC All rights reserved